Under constructionApartment

Dubai South · Dubai

Marquis Horizon

by Marquis Point

65of 100
From
AED 660K
≈ $180K
Handover
Q3 2028
0% built
Homes
1 bed to 2 bed
700 – 1,050 sqft · 174 units
Why 65? Unlock all 7 factor scores and the score history. Free.One sign-up opens the full working on all 1,540 projects for 90 days.Unlock →

Price per sqft vs registered sales

Dubai Land Department open data

AED 943/sqft (est.)

The DLD median for apartments in Dubai South is AED 1,399/sqft (as of 24 Sep 2026). This project's figure is our estimate from the starting price and the smallest unit, so it is not compared: the gap appears once the register shows this project's own sales or the developer states a price per sqft.

How the 65 was scored

6 of 7 factors · 95% of the weight · 24 Sep 2026
  • Price against what buyers actually paidAssessed · weight 25
  • Developer track recordAssessed · weight 20
  • Payment planAssessed · weight 15
  • Location and infrastructureAssessed · weight 15
  • How easy it is to sell laterAssessed · weight 10
  • Construction on scheduleAssessed · weight 10
  • The basics on fileNot assessed · weight 5
Confidence: lowThe price figure is our estimate from the starting price and the smallest home, not a registered or stated price.

Unchanged since the first scoreScored since 24 Sep 2026 · 0 changes

Capped at 65: a project scores at most 15 above its developer's rating of 50. The factors alone give 67.

The formula is public: how the Rendr Score works. Our opinion, not investment advice. A figure you believe is wrong: alexk.dxb02@gmail.com.

Share this score
Show this score on your site

Paste this where the badge should appear. It links back here and updates when the Rendr Score does.

Score card (1080 × 1350, for posting).

The full working behind the 65

Registered visitors
  • All 7 factor scores, with the figure and source behind each
  • Score history since 24 Sep 2026 and why each move happened
  • The same on all 1,540 projects, for 90 days

Free · 90 days · every project

Everything behind the 65, and behind every other score on the site.

One sign-up opens the full breakdown on all 1,540 projects for 90 days. Nothing to pay; the working is the product.

I am

By registering you agree that Rendr may contact you about the projects and market data on this site; tell us once and we stop. Not an enquiry about a property. Privacy.

Projects covered
1,540
projects covered
Factors
7
factors, formula public
Registers
ADREC · DLD
registered sales, not asking prices

Handover date

Q3 2028

Under construction · 0% built, the DLD's project register, 24 Sep 2026

What this means

Marquis Horizon is due to hand over in Q3 2028. Construction is 0% complete according to the DLD's project register (24 Sep 2026). Handover dates are the developer's own estimate and off-plan schedules move, so confirm the current date in writing before paying anything.

Payment plan

0/50/50

During construction
50%
On handover
50%

What you’d pay and when

On the starting price of AED 660,000, as the plan splits it.

  1. 50% during construction, until handover (Q3 2028)AED 330,000≈ $89.9K
  2. 50% on handover (Q3 2028)AED 330,000≈ $89.9K

A unit’s own price, its instalment dates and any fees are in the developer’s sales agreement; confirm them there before paying anything.

Unit types

from AED 660K

1 bed

from 700 sqft

2 bed

from 1,050 sqft

Apartment · 174 homes · Freehold

DLD registration status

  • Project registration4372
  • Escrow account012325822234
  • Developer licenceNot published yet
Where the figures come from, and what escrow means

Marquis Horizon is registered with the Dubai Land Department (DLD) under project number 4372. Buyer payments go to escrow account 012325822234. An escrow account is a regulated account the developer cannot draw on freely: your payments go in and are released as building progresses. Escrow accounts and project registrations are published by the Dubai Land Department (DLD) on dubailand.gov.ae. Always check them, and pay into the escrow account only, before handing over a deposit. How to read the DLD register.

Figures from propertyfinder.ae (propertyfinder.ae/en/new-projects/marquis-point/marquis-horizon), read 2026-09-24; found in the Dubai web sweep; 74 off-plan sales registered with the DLD in 2026 under "MARQUIS HORIZON". Construction figure from the DLD's project register, 24 Sep 2026. Launch date from the DLD's project register.

About

Marquis Horizon is Marquis Point's 11-storey apartment tower of 174 homes in Dubai South, Dubai, with one and two-bedroom apartments from about 700 to 1,050 sq ft.

Read more

Prices start at AED 660,000 on a 50% during construction and 50% on handover plan, with handover listed for the third quarter of 2028. The project is registered in Dubai as 4372, escrow account 012325822234, and stood at 0% built at the register's last reading (2026-09-24).

The figures here are the starting price and plan as published for the project. Confirm the price, unit availability and service charge with the developer before committing.

  • Marquis Point apartment tower in Dubai South
  • One and two-bedroom apartments from 700 sq ft
  • 0/50/50 payment plan
  • Handover Q3 2028
Developer
Marquis Point
Area
Dubai South
Status
Under construction
Sales launch
1 Jul 2026
Total units
174
Storeys
11
Ownership
Freehold

Amenities

  • Indoor Swimming Pool
  • Landscaped Gardens
  • CCTV Security
  • Gymnasium
  • Restaurants
  • Children's Play Area
Open in the map

Dubai South · Dubai

Masterplan around Al Maktoum International Airport and the Expo site.

Marquis Horizon: questions buyers ask

How much does Marquis Horizon cost?

Prices at Marquis Horizon start from AED 660,000 (about $180K) for 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom homes. Asking prices come from the developer and change without notice.

What is the price per sqft at Marquis Horizon?

The asking price is around AED 943 per sqft, our estimate from the starting price and the unit sizes rather than a figure the developer has stated. Per-sqft prices vary by floor, view and finish within one building.

When is the Marquis Horizon handover date?

Marquis Horizon is expected to hand over in Q3 2028. The project is under construction, 0% built according to the DLD's project register. Handover dates are the developer's own estimate and off-plan projects can move, so confirm the current date in writing before you pay anything.

What is the Marquis Horizon payment plan?

Marquis Horizon is offered on a 0/50/50 plan: 0% on booking, 50% during construction and 50% at handover. Developers change plans between phases, so confirm yours before signing.

What is the Rendr Score of Marquis Horizon?

Marquis Horizon scores 65 of 100 on the Rendr Score, good, as of 24 Sep 2026. The score weighs seven factors: the price against what buyers paid in Dubai South according to DLD, the developer's record, the payment plan, location, resale, construction progress and the paperwork on file; 6 of the 7 are assessed here, 95% of the weight. Our opinion, not investment advice; every input is on this page.

Who is the developer of Marquis Horizon?

Marquis Horizon is being developed by Marquis Point. It sits in Dubai South, Dubai. You can see every project by Marquis Point we list, and how their asking prices compare with registered sales, on their page.

Can foreigners buy at Marquis Horizon?

Marquis Horizon is in a freehold area, so buyers of any nationality can own a home here outright rather than on a lease. Dubai sets which zones are freehold; confirm the title type on your own unit's contract before paying.

Is Marquis Horizon registered with DLD?

Marquis Horizon is registered with the Dubai Land Department (DLD) under number 4372. Buyer payments go to escrow account 012325822234. Every off-plan project must be registered and sell through an escrow account, where the money is released as building progresses. Check both at dubailand.gov.ae before you pay.

Changes

Listed 24 Sep 2026
  1. Listed on the site

    Source: propertyfinder.ae (propertyfinder.ae/en/new-projects/marquis-point/marquis-horizon), read 2026-09-24; found in the Dubai web sweep; 74 off-plan sales registered with the DLD in 2026 under "MARQUIS HORIZON"

Still weighing Marquis Horizon?

The 7 factor scores and the score history are one sign-up away. Free, 90 days, every project.

Open the full working

From

AED 660K

Unlock the full breakdown · free