Report · October 2026 · registered sales

Off-plan prices vs registered sales, October 2026

How the off-plan projects we list are priced against what buyers actually paid in their areas: the project’s own registered sales, or the developer’s stated price per sqft, against the register’s median for the area. Our own estimates are left out. Figures as of October 2026.

Abu Dhabi, median project
−2.2%vs what buyers paid nearby
103 projects compared · 103 on their own registered sales, 0 on the developer’s figure · ADREC
Dubai, median project
−1.5%vs what buyers paid nearby
688 projects compared · 688 on their own registered sales, 0 on the developer’s figure · DLD

Download the data (CSV)The rankingsHow the figures are worked out

Abu Dhabi

Across the 103 on-sale projects we list in Abu Dhabi with a figure that can be compared (103 from their own registered sales, 0 from the developer's stated price per sqft), the median project is priced 2% below what buyers paid for sales registered as bought from the developer in its area over the last six months, as recorded by the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC). 32 are more than 5% above the area's median, 45 more than 5% below, and 26 within 5% of it. 32 more projects are on sale with only our own estimate of the price per sqft and are left out, because an estimate compared with real sales would invent a gap. This is the figure the Rendr score and the map's colouring use.

By area: the median of the projects’ figures, the median buyers paid (ADREC, last six months), and the median gap. AED per sqft.
AreaProjectsPriced atBuyers paidGap
Al Reem Island221,7281,817−4.9%
Saadiyat Island133,0293,145−3.7%
Yas Bay111,6261,570+3.6%
Al Shamkha91,2391,208+2.6%
Al Raha Beach81,8721,927−2.8%
Yas Island82,2992,552−9.9%
Ghantootvillas42,1832,631−17.0%
Hudayriyat Islandvillas41,7591,837−4.2%
Zayed Cityvillas41,4891,500−0.7%
Fahid Island33,9283,576+9.8%
Masdar City31,3401,389−3.5%
Al Maryah Island23,3922,446+38.7%
AlJurf23,1822,739+16.2%
Khalifa Cityvillas21,0531,270−17.1%
Ramhan Islandvillas23,4723,960−12.3%
Zayed City21,4941,452+2.9%
Al Bahyahvillas12,1001,695+23.9%
Hudayriyat Island11,7782,314−23.2%
Saadiyat Islandvillas11,6191,734−6.6%
Yas Islandvillas11,7051,233+38.3%

Furthest below what buyers paid

  1. 1HENGE ResidencesNord Lifestyle Development · Saadiyat Island · AED 1,857/sqft paid, 12 salessold 41% below area
  2. 2Reportage Village Abu DhabiReportage Properties · Khalifa City · AED 754/sqft paid, 30 salessold 41% below area
  3. 3Radiant Square at Al Reem IslandRadiant Real Estate Development · Al Reem Island · AED 1,098/sqft paid, 35 salessold 40% below area
  4. 4Bayn LagoonORA Developers · Ghantoot · AED 1,639/sqft paid, 314 salessold 38% below area
  5. 5Al Naseem CommunityModon Holding · Hudayriyat Island · AED 1,162/sqft paid, 152 salessold 37% below area
  6. 6Nouran LivingAldar Properties · Saadiyat Island · AED 1,992/sqft paid, 16 salessold 37% below area
  7. 7Yas Golf CollectionAldar Properties · Yas Island · AED 1,664/sqft paid, 22 salessold 35% below area
  8. 8PUD Residence 1PUD Real Estate Development · Al Shamkha · AED 831/sqft paid, 40 salessold 31% below area
  9. 9Manarat Living IIAldar Properties · Saadiyat Island · AED 2,245/sqft paid, 32 salessold 29% below area
  10. 10Gardenia BayAldar Properties · Yas Island · AED 1,838/sqft paid, 68 salessold 28% below area

Furthest above what buyers paid

  1. 1Four Seasons Private Residences Abu Dhabi at Saadiyat BeachAl Ain Holding · Saadiyat Island · AED 8,902/sqft paid, 56 salessold 183% above area
  2. 2Mandarin Oriental Residences SaadiyatAldar Properties · Saadiyat Cultural District · AED 6,334/sqft paid, 34 salessold 101% above area
  3. 3Jumeirah Residences Al Maryah IslandEmirates Developments · Al Maryah Island · AED 4,921/sqft paid, 38 salessold 101% above area
  4. 4The Icon TowerAdvanced Properties · Yas Bay · AED 2,602/sqft paid, 10 salessold 66% above area
  5. 5The ArthouseAldar Properties · Saadiyat Grove · AED 4,810/sqft paid, 24 salessold 53% above area
  6. 6Hilton Residences Abu Dhabi Al RahaEmirates Developments · Al Raha Beach · AED 2,907/sqft paid, 115 salessold 51% above area
  7. 7Brabus IslandReportage Properties · Al Raha Beach · AED 2,794/sqft paid, 84 salessold 45% above area
  8. 8Yas Park ViewsAldar Properties · Yas Island · AED 1,705/sqft paid, 57 salessold 38% above area
  9. 9Riviera ResidencesMered Real Estate Development · Al Reem Island · AED 2,422/sqft paid, 38 salessold 33% above area
  10. 10Sea La Vie ResidencesNine Yards Development · Yas Bay · AED 1,989/sqft paid, 77 salessold 27% above area

All projects in Abu Dhabi

Dubai

Across the 688 on-sale projects we list in Dubai with a figure that can be compared (688 from their own registered sales, 0 from the developer's stated price per sqft), the median project is priced 1% below what buyers paid for sales of homes that were not built yet in its area over the last six months, as recorded by the Dubai Land Department (DLD). 206 are more than 5% above the area's median, 278 more than 5% below, and 204 within 5% of it. 464 more projects are on sale with only our own estimate of the price per sqft and are left out, because an estimate compared with real sales would invent a gap. This is the figure the Rendr score and the map's colouring use.

By area: the median of the projects’ figures, the median buyers paid (DLD, last six months), and the median gap. AED per sqft.
AreaProjectsPriced atBuyers paidGap
Jumeirah Village Circle621,5181,591−4.6%
Dubai Islands602,2792,936−22.4%
Dubailand Residence Complex461,3681,447−5.5%
Dubai South291,2901,399−7.8%
Business Bay252,8212,529+11.5%
Jumeirah Village Triangle241,6461,697−3.0%
Arjan221,6101,728−6.8%
Majan181,4731,464+0.6%
Meydan172,2362,387−6.3%
Dubai Maritime City162,8173,125−9.9%
Al Furjan151,5011,515−0.9%
Dubai Hills Estate152,3912,260+5.8%
Town Square151,5941,551+2.8%
Dubai Creek Harbour142,4582,322+5.9%
Jumeirah Garden City142,1732,382−8.8%
Dubai Production City131,3521,435−5.8%
The Valleyvillas131,2161,236−1.6%
Jebel Ali121,6721,685−0.8%
Wasl Gate121,4301,619−11.7%
Al Warsan111,1801,226−3.8%
Dubai Investment Park101,4731,456+1.2%
Motor City101,8671,835+1.7%
Dubai Investment Parkvillas91,9521,741+12.1%
Downtown Dubai83,8293,674+4.2%
Emaar South81,6621,725−3.6%
Al Jaddaf71,8681,894−1.4%
Dubai Industrial City71,4551,410+3.2%
Dubai Marina72,8072,636+6.5%
Expo City Dubai72,0721,750+18.4%
Dubai Science Park61,7191,764−2.6%
Jumeirah Lakes Towers62,1902,151+1.9%
Mina Rashid62,8552,792+2.3%
Nad Al Shebavillas62,2192,136+3.9%
The Oasisvillas61,6651,705−2.3%
Dubai Design District53,1473,181−1.1%
Dubai Silicon Oasis51,3771,611−14.5%
Dubai Sports City51,5301,383+10.6%
Ghaf Woods51,9841,861+6.6%
Jumeirah57,3308,078−9.3%
Mohammed Bin Rashid City51,8181,981−8.2%
Mohammed Bin Rashid Cityvillas52,8172,833−0.6%
Palm Jumeirah54,0455,615−28.0%
Sobha Hartland II52,4372,515−3.1%
City of Arabia41,7421,695+2.8%
City Walk43,1013,171−2.2%
Jumeirah Golf Estatesvillas42,2052,052+7.5%
Jumeirah Islands42,5152,541−1.0%
Al Wasl33,9263,250+20.8%
Dubai Studio City31,6001,538+4.0%
International City31,1551,111+4.0%
Liwan31,2281,398−12.2%
Palm Jebel Alivillas33,6402,855+27.5%
Sheikh Zayed Road33,9153,660+7.0%
Sobha Sanctuaryvillas32,1722,167+0.2%
The Heights Country Clubvillas31,4981,483+1.0%
Al Satwa22,2032,382−7.5%
Arabian Ranches IIIvillas21,7041,641+3.8%
DAMAC Hills 221,2951,291+0.3%
Discovery Gardens21,3421,438−6.6%
Dubai Media City22,7692,921−5.2%
Emaar Beachfront24,5814,282+7.0%
Falcon City of Wonders21,5791,576+0.2%
Nad Al Sheba22,0391,950+4.6%
Palm Jebel Ali23,5303,534−0.1%
Sobha Hartland22,1881,989+10.0%
Za'abeel23,2863,467−5.2%
Al Barari12,9332,941−0.3%
Al Barsha11,8001,322+36.2%
Al Sufouh12,4932,495−0.1%
Athlonvillas11,3981,402−0.3%
Athlon11,6511,642+0.5%
Bur Dubai12,3342,250+3.7%
DAMAC Hills11,8181,786+1.8%
Dubai Harbour14,1614,612−9.8%
Dubai Healthcare City12,3792,018+17.9%
Dubai Hills Estatevillas13,2032,198+45.7%
Dubai Internet City13,7732,275+65.8%
Dubai Southvillas11,4841,363+8.9%
Dubai Water Canal13,8783,804+1.9%
Emaar Southvillas11,6101,347+19.5%
Expo City Dubaivillas12,2681,347+68.4%
Haven by Aldarvillas11,3761,377−0.1%
Haven by Aldar11,3371,626−17.8%
Living Legends19171,400−34.5%
Madinat Jumeirah Living12,8212,760+2.2%
Mirdif11,3501,296+4.2%
Ras Al Khor12,5202,474+1.9%
The Acresvillas11,3861,260+10.0%
The Wildsvillas11,5021,586−5.3%
Tilal Al Ghafvillas12,9882,070+44.3%
Villanovavillas11,3721,439−4.7%

Furthest below what buyers paid

  1. 1IR1DIAN Park Phase 2Object 1 · Jumeirah Village Circle · AED 825/sqft paid, 20 salessold 48% below area
  2. 2Palm Beach TowersNakheel · Palm Jumeirah · AED 3,253/sqft paid, 22 salessold 42% below area
  3. 3Seaside By Prestige OnePrestige One · Dubai Islands · AED 1,795/sqft paid, 14 salessold 39% below area
  4. 4Whitecliffs ResidencesAG Properties · Dubai Islands · AED 1,825/sqft paid, 20 salessold 38% below area
  5. 5AG SquareAG Properties · Dubailand Residence Complex · AED 906/sqft paid, 10 salessold 37% below area
  6. 6Mar Casa by DeyaarDeyaar · Dubai Maritime City · AED 1,959/sqft paid, 34 salessold 37% below area
  7. 7Palm Beach Towers 3Nakheel · Palm Jumeirah · AED 3,559/sqft paid, 13 salessold 37% below area
  8. 8Nuvana By WadanWADAN Developments · Dubai Islands · AED 1,876/sqft paid, 57 salessold 36% below area
  9. 9Capital Horizon TerracesCapital International Real Estate · Dubai Islands · AED 1,884/sqft paid, 25 salessold 36% below area
  10. 10Bayview BoulevardAB Developers · Dubai Islands · AED 1,897/sqft paid, 22 salessold 35% below area

Furthest above what buyers paid

  1. 1Bugatti ResidencesBinghatti Developers · Business Bay · AED 6,247/sqft paid, 19 salessold 147% above area
  2. 2Omniyat Vela VientoOmniyat · Business Bay · AED 6,069/sqft paid, 11 salessold 140% above area
  3. 3The Residences Al Habtoor GrandAl Habtoor Group · Dubai Marina · AED 5,049/sqft paid, 28 salessold 92% above area
  4. 4Expo ValleyExpo City Dubai · Expo City Dubai · AED 2,268/sqft paid, 11 salessold 68% above area
  5. 5Sobha SkyparksSobha Group · Business Bay · AED 4,250/sqft paid, 57 salessold 68% above area
  6. 6Iconic ResidencesMered Real Estate Development · Dubai Internet City · AED 3,773/sqft paid, 17 salessold 66% above area
  7. 7Aspirz TowerDanube Properties · Dubai Sports City · AED 2,160/sqft paid, 27 salessold 56% above area
  8. 8Maybach Ultimate LuxuryBinghatti Developers · Meydan · AED 3,716/sqft paid, 93 salessold 56% above area
  9. 9Burj BinghattiBinghatti Developers · Business Bay · AED 3,860/sqft paid, 10 salessold 53% above area
  10. 10Maybach 6Binghatti Developers · Meydan · AED 3,580/sqft paid, 333 salessold 50% above area

All projects in Dubai

How this report is made

Each project's figure is what buyers paid for homes in that project (the median price per sqft of its own sales in the register, where the register names it and there are at least ten), or else the price per sqft the developer states. Where we only have our own estimate from the starting price and unit sizes, the project is left out of this report, the map's colouring and the price factor of the score alike.

The area figure is the median price per sqft of sales registered as bought from the developer recorded by the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC), and sales of homes that were not built yet recorded by the Dubai Land Department (DLD), apartments and villas separately, over the last six months where there were enough sales; a district without enough sales uses its island's or community's figure, and the table says which area was used.

The gap is the project's figure against the area's, in percent; positive means priced above what buyers paid. The headline is the median gap across the projects compared, not a weighted average, so one large project does not move it, and an emirate with fewer than 5 projects to compare gets no headline. Rendr lists a selection of projects, checked one by one, not every project on the market: the headline describes that selection.

A gap is not a verdict. Floor, view, finish and a branded operator all move a price, and a resort residence priced far above the villas around it is priced for something the register's median does not measure. The lists name the projects so each can be looked at on its own page.

Register figures are read again each month and the report is rewritten from them; the history table keeps each month's headline so a figure quoted from this page stays checkable. Every project page shows its own gap, basis and sale count.

Month by month

The headline each month as it was published: median gap and projects compared.
MonthAbu DhabiDubai
October 2026−6.4% · 108−0.9% · 600
September 2026−5.9% · 29+16.8% · 7

Cite this

The figures on this page are ours to be quoted with a link. One line:

Rendr, "Off-plan prices vs registered sales, October 2026", https://rendr.ae/reports/off-plan-price-gap, retrieved 2026-11-01.

Our opinion of a selection of projects, not investment advice, and not every project on the market.