Under constructionApartment

Dubai Islands · Dubai

Ocean Bay

by Samana Developers · also listed as Ocean Bay by Samana

52of 100
From
AED 2.27M
≈ $618K
Handover
Q2 2028
Homes
2 bed to 4 bed
1,212 – 3,074 sqft
Why 52? Unlock all 7 factor scores and the score history. Free.One sign-up opens the full working on all 1,540 projects for 90 days.Unlock →

Price per sqft vs registered sales

Dubai Land Department open data

AED 2,418/sqft (est.)

The DLD median for apartments in Dubai Islands is AED 2,931/sqft (as of 24 Sep 2026). This project's figure is our estimate from the starting price and the smallest unit, so it is not compared: the gap appears once the register shows this project's own sales or the developer states a price per sqft.

How the 52 was scored

5 of 7 factors · 85% of the weight · 24 Sep 2026
  • Price against what buyers actually paidAssessed · weight 25
  • Developer track recordAssessed · weight 20
  • Payment planAssessed · weight 15
  • Location and infrastructureAssessed · weight 15
  • How easy it is to sell laterAssessed · weight 10
  • Construction on scheduleNot assessed · weight 10
  • The basics on fileNot assessed · weight 5
Confidence: lowThe price figure is our estimate from the starting price and the smallest home, not a registered or stated price.

Unchanged since the first scoreScored since 24 Sep 2026 · 0 changes

The formula is public: how the Rendr Score works. Our opinion, not investment advice. A figure you believe is wrong: alexk.dxb02@gmail.com.

Share this score
Show this score on your site

Paste this where the badge should appear. It links back here and updates when the Rendr Score does.

Score card (1080 × 1350, for posting).

The full working behind the 52

Registered visitors
  • All 7 factor scores, with the figure and source behind each
  • Score history since 24 Sep 2026 and why each move happened
  • Samana Developers' DLD record: 21 projects, 6 past their date
  • The same on all 1,540 projects, for 90 days

Free · 90 days · every project

Everything behind the 52, and behind every other score on the site.

One sign-up opens the full breakdown on all 1,540 projects for 90 days. Nothing to pay; the working is the product.

I am

By registering you agree that Rendr may contact you about the projects and market data on this site; tell us once and we stop. Not an enquiry about a property. Privacy.

Projects covered
1,540
projects covered
Factors
7
factors, formula public
Registers
ADREC · DLD
registered sales, not asking prices

Handover date

Q2 2028

Under construction

What this means

Ocean Bay is due to hand over in Q2 2028. The project is under construction. Handover dates are the developer's own estimate and off-plan schedules move, so confirm the current date in writing before paying anything.

Payment plan

0/60/40

During construction
60%
On handover
40%

What you’d pay and when

On the starting price of AED 2,269,866, as the plan splits it.

  1. 60% during construction, until handover (Q2 2028)AED 1,361,920≈ $371K
  2. 40% on handover (Q2 2028)AED 907,946≈ $247K

A unit’s own price, its instalment dates and any fees are in the developer’s sales agreement; confirm them there before paying anything.

Unit types

from AED 2.27M

2 bed

1,212 – 1,761 sqft

3 bed

1,553 – 2,696 sqft

4 bed

2,239 – 3,074 sqft

Apartment · Freehold

Full table
TypeBedroomsSize (sqft)PricePer sqft
Apartment2 bed1,212 – 1,761AED 3.37MAED 2,778
Apartment3 bed1,553 – 2,696AED 4.11MAED 2,646
Apartment4 bed2,239 – 3,074AED 5.41MAED 2,418

DLD registration status

  • Project registrationNot published yet
  • Escrow accountNot published yet
  • Developer licenceNot published yet
Where the figures come from, and what escrow means

We do not yet hold a DLD project registration number for Ocean Bay. An escrow account is a regulated account the developer cannot draw on freely: your payments go in and are released as building progresses. Escrow accounts and project registrations are published by the Dubai Land Department (DLD) on dubailand.gov.ae. Always check them, and pay into the escrow account only, before handing over a deposit. How to read the DLD register.

Figures from propertyfinder.ae (propertyfinder.ae/en/new-projects/samana-developers/oceans-bay-by-samana), read 2026-09-24; found in the Dubai web sweep; 52 off-plan sales registered with the DLD in 2026 under "Ocean Bay by Samana Developers". Launch date from Property Finder's sales start date.

About

Ocean Bay is Samana's apartment tower in Dubai Islands, Dubai, with two to four-bedroom apartments from about 1,212 to 3,074 sq ft.

Read more

Prices start at AED 2,269,866 on a 60% during construction and 40% on handover plan, with handover listed for the second quarter of 2028.

The figures here are the starting price and plan as published for the project. Confirm the price, unit availability and service charge with the developer before committing.

  • Samana apartment tower in Dubai Islands
  • Two to four-bedroom apartments from 1,212 sq ft
  • 0/60/40 payment plan
  • Handover Q2 2028
Developer
Samana Developers
Area
Dubai Islands
Status
Under construction
Sales launch
1 Sep 2025
Ownership
Freehold

Amenities

  • Indoor Swimming Pool
  • Landscaped Gardens
  • CCTV Security
  • Gymnasium
  • Restaurants
  • Children's Play Area
Open in the map

Dubai Islands · Dubai

Nakheel island group off Deira, formerly Palm Deira, with beaches and low-rise apartments.

Ocean Bay: questions buyers ask

How much does Ocean Bay cost?

Prices at Ocean Bay start from AED 2,269,866 and reach AED 5,960,000 (about $618K) for 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom homes. Asking prices come from the developer and change without notice.

What is the price per sqft at Ocean Bay?

The asking price is around AED 2,418 per sqft, our estimate from the starting price and the unit sizes rather than a figure the developer has stated. Per-sqft prices vary by floor, view and finish within one building.

When is the Ocean Bay handover date?

Ocean Bay is expected to hand over in Q2 2028. The project is under construction. Handover dates are the developer's own estimate and off-plan projects can move, so confirm the current date in writing before you pay anything.

What is the Ocean Bay payment plan?

Ocean Bay is offered on a 0/60/40 plan: 0% on booking, 60% during construction and 40% at handover. Developers change plans between phases, so confirm yours before signing.

What is the Rendr Score of Ocean Bay?

Ocean Bay scores 52 of 100 on the Rendr Score, fair, as of 24 Sep 2026. The score weighs seven factors: the price against what buyers paid in Dubai Islands according to DLD, the developer's record, the payment plan, location, resale, construction progress and the paperwork on file; 5 of the 7 are assessed here, 85% of the weight. Our opinion, not investment advice; every input is on this page.

Who is the developer of Ocean Bay?

Ocean Bay is being developed by Samana Developers. It sits in Dubai Islands, Dubai. You can see every project by Samana Developers we list, and how their asking prices compare with registered sales, on their page.

Can foreigners buy at Ocean Bay?

Ocean Bay is in a freehold area, so buyers of any nationality can own a home here outright rather than on a lease. Dubai sets which zones are freehold; confirm the title type on your own unit's contract before paying.

Is Ocean Bay registered with DLD?

We do not yet hold a project registration number for Ocean Bay. Every off-plan project must be registered and sell through an escrow account, where the money is released as building progresses. Check both at dubailand.gov.ae before you pay.

Changes

Listed 24 Sep 2026 · 2 changes since, last 24 Sep 2026
  1. Payment plan changed to 0/60/40

    Source: propertyfinder.ae (propertyfinder.ae/en/new-projects/samana-developers/oceans-bay-by-samana), read 2026-09-24; found in the Dubai web sweep; 52 off-plan sales registered with the DLD in 2026 under "Ocean Bay by Samana Developers"

  2. Sales launch date set to 1 Sep 2025

    Source: propertyfinder.ae (propertyfinder.ae/en/new-projects/samana-developers/oceans-bay-by-samana), read 2026-09-24; found in the Dubai web sweep; 52 off-plan sales registered with the DLD in 2026 under "Ocean Bay by Samana Developers"

  3. Listed on the site

    Source: propertyfinder.ae (propertyfinder.ae/en/new-projects/samana-developers/oceans-bay-by-samana), read 2026-09-24; found in the Dubai web sweep; 52 off-plan sales registered with the DLD in 2026 under "Ocean Bay by Samana Developers"

Still weighing Ocean Bay?

The 7 factor scores and the score history are one sign-up away. Free, 90 days, every project.

Open the full working

From

AED 2.27M

Unlock the full breakdown · free