Monthly · October 2026 · DLD and ADREC registered sales

Rendr Off-Plan Index: October 2026

Dubai and Abu Dhabi side by side, from each register’s recorded sales: what sold off-plan in September 2026, at what price per sq ft, and the launches selling fastest. No asking prices.

DubaiDLD registered sales

Off-plan sales in September
7,172
−49% on Sep 2025
January to September
80,861
−14% on 2025

Abu DhabiADREC registered sales

Off-plan sales in September
1,344
−14% on Sep 2025
January to September
14,910
+98% on 2025

01 · Head to head

Dubai vs Abu Dhabi

The same measures from each emirate’s own register, over the same months. Over the last twelve months an off-plan apartment sold for AED 213 per sq ft more in Abu Dhabi than in Dubai, median against median.

DubaiAbu Dhabi
How many sold
Off-plan sales, September 20267,172−49% on Sep 20251,344−14% on Sep 2025
Off-plan sales, January to September 202680,861−14% on 202514,910+98% on 2025
Off-plan sales, last 12 months119,000−5% on the 12 before19,622+100% on the 12 before
Off-plan value, last 12 monthsAED 247.4bn−7% on the 12 beforeAED 89.1bn+138% on the 12 before
Finished-home sales, last 12 months38,2934,702
Off-plan share of home sales, last 12 months76%81%
At what price
Off-plan apartments, median per sq ft, last 12 monthsAED 1,791middle half 1,497–2,333 · 108,977 salesAED 2,004middle half 1,605–2,648 · 14,694 sales
Finished apartments, median per sq ft, last 12 monthsAED 1,420middle half 1,032–2,023 · 35,171 salesAED 1,461middle half 1,159–1,840 · 3,592 sales
Off-plan villas and townhouses, median per sq ft, last 12 monthsAED 1,772middle half 1,485–1,990 · 10,023 salesAED 1,604middle half 1,373–2,018 · 4,928 sales
Who sold, and against what
Off-plan sales from the developer, last 12 months–not recorded by the DLD17,62290% of off-plan sales
Listed projects against what buyers paid nearby−0.9%median of 600 projects−6.4%median of 108 projects

DLD and ADREC registered home sales; plots, part shares and court sales left out. “Off-plan” is each register’s own label and includes resales before handover. How it is made

Off-plan sales, month by month

Each emirate on its own scale: Dubai registers several times Abu Dhabi’s sales.

Off-plan apartments, price per sq ft

The median of the twelve months to each month, AED per sq ft.

DubaiAbu Dhabi

Sep 2026AED 1,791 DubaiAED 2,004 Abu Dhabi

1,000
1,500
2,000
2,500
1,7912,004
DLD and ADREC registered off-plan apartment sales. Point at a month for both figures.

January to September, every year

Off-plan home sales registered from January to the end of September.

Off-plan home sales registered from January to the end of September, every year.
YearDubaiAbu Dhabi
202680,86114,910
202593,9897,546
202476,2055,167
202349,4925,692
202228,0172,302
202115,7911,763
20209,7311,922
201912,9131,172

02 · Launches

Fastest-selling launches this year

Registered sales since launch for every 100 homes in the project, 2026 launches.

  1. 1Golf FieldsDubai · launched April172 sales of 181 homes95per 100
  2. 2Vista by VisionDubai · launched January306 sales of 328 homes93per 100
  3. 3Windsor House IIDubai · launched February388 sales of 424 homes92per 100
  4. 4LineaDubai · launched February193 sales of 210 homes92per 100
  5. 5Le BlancDubai · launched January292 sales of 323 homes90per 100
  6. 6Golf ValeDubai · launched April232 sales of 262 homes89per 100
  7. 7Rabdan GardensDubai · launched March77 sales of 90 homes86per 100
  8. 8Yas Park PlaceAbu Dhabi · launched April659 sales of 792 homes83per 100
  9. 9Golf Terrace ResidencesDubai · launched January87 sales of 105 homes83per 100
  10. 10Nuve by ZoyaDubai · launched April170 sales of 234 homes73per 100

New launches, ranked

Launched in the last 90 days

All new launches →

03 · What moved

04 · Method

How the index is made

  1. Every figure is a registered home sale: DLD (the Dubai Land Department's open data) for Dubai, ADREC (the Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre, through DARI) for Abu Dhabi, since January 2019. Flats, villas and townhouses sold on the open market, each counted once, at a believable price per sq ft; plots, shares of a home and court sales are left out, the same rules as every price figure on the site.

  2. "Off-plan" is each register's own label: the home was not built yet when it sold. It includes an off-plan home resold before handover, in both emirates. ADREC also records who sold, so Abu Dhabi's sales from the developer are counted apart; the DLD does not record it.

  3. A price per sq ft is the median of twelve months of sales, with the middle half beside it: a single month's median moves with which projects happened to sell. Counts and values are summed month by month.

  4. Sell-through counts the registered sales under a project's sales name since its launch, against the homes it holds: off-plan sales in Dubai (resales before handover included), sales from the developer in Abu Dhabi. Projects with more sales than homes are left out: their sales name covers another phase.

  5. Handover and price moves are dated readings: a register's later date, or the same source's new starting price on a later day. Our own corrections are never counted, nor a starting price that moved more than 30%: that is usually another unit type on the listing.

  6. A month is published once it has ended. A register files some sales late, so a month can move a little when it is read again; the table keeps the latest reading.

05 · Archive

Registered home sales, the last 13 months; every month since 2019 in the CSV.
MonthDubaiAbu Dhabi
Off-planFinishedOff-planFinished
September 20267,1722,6921,344322
August 20267,9692,6341,187281
July 20269,2282,8961,109327
June 20269,5622,5551,501303
May 20267,2612,0281,487259
April 20269,8182,4492,445415
March 20269,3282,6801,827395
February 202610,1284,1392,100431
January 202610,3953,5891,910467
December 202513,0553,9711,554453
November 202512,3784,1891,301524
October 202512,7064,4711,857525
September 202514,1293,6801,554539

To citeRendr Off-Plan Index: October 2026, Rendr (rendr.ae/reports/off-plan-index), from DLD and ADREC registered sales.